Swades (2004) Poster
HD
Swades (2004) - Official Movie Poster

Swades (2004)

8.2/10 (100,779) 🍅 89% 3h 15m India

A successful Indian scientist returns home to his village to take his nanny back to America with him, and in the process rediscovers his roots.

3,777 Watching Now
1,680,063 Total Views
Explore Now
Starring: Bachan Pachera, Bhim Vakani, Daya Shankar Pandey, Ed…
Director: Ashutosh Gowariker

Where to Watch Swades (2004)

Find out where to stream, rent, or buy Swades (2004) online. Availability shown for Global (International)

Stream Available to stream on these platforms
Rent Available to rent digitally
Swades (2004) is available to stream in 118 countries worldwide.
Streaming availability data provided by JustWatch via TMDB. Availability may vary by region.

Looking for where to watch Swades (2004) online? WatchCinema helps you find all available streaming options. Whether you want to stream Swades (2004) online, rent it digitally, or purchase it, we show you exactly which platforms have it available.

Explore Swades (2004) — Full Details

Video Coming Soon

Swades (2004) details and content will be available shortly.

Swades (2004) Story & Plot

A successful Indian scientist returns home to his village to take his nanny back to America with him, and in the process rediscovers his roots.

Directed by Ashutosh Gowariker, released in 2004, runtime 3h 15m, movie genre Drama.

Starring: Shah Rukh Khan as Mohan Bhargav, Gayatri Joshi as Gita, Kishori Ballal as Kaveri Amma, Smit Sheth as Chiku, Lekh Tandon as Dadaji, Rajesh Vivek as Nivaran Dayal Shrivastav, Daya Shankar Pandey as Mela Ram, Farrukh Jaffar as Fatima Bi.

Ratings: IMDb 8.2/10 | Rotten Tomatoes 89%

Country: India | Language: Hindi, English

Watch Swades (2004) online free in HD quality on WatchCinemaMovies. Stream the full movie now — no signup, no downloads, just press play!

Swades (2004) Official Trailer

Top Cast

Bachan Pachera
Bachan Pachera
Bhim Vakani
Bhim Vakani
Daya Shankar Pandey
Daya Shankar Pandey
Ed Colwell
Ed Colwell
Farrukh Jaffar
Farrukh Jaffar
Gayatri Joshi
Gayatri Joshi
Kishori Ballal
Kishori Ballal
Lekh Tandon
Lekh Tandon
Makrand Deshpande
Makrand Deshpande
Mary Guyer
Mary Guyer
Mayuri Bagade
Mayuri Bagade
Peter Rawley
Peter Rawley
Rahul Vohra
Rahul Vohra
Raja Awasthi
Raja Awasthi
Rajesh Balwani
Rajesh Balwani
Rajesh Vivek
Rajesh Vivek
Shah Rukh Khan
Shah Rukh Khan
Smit Sheth
Smit Sheth
Vishnudutt Gaur
Vishnudutt Gaur
Vishwa S. Badola
Vishwa S. Badola

Swades (2004) Reviews & Ratings

8.2
3,342+ reviews
🎥
John D.
3 days ago

Absolutely loved this movie! The storyline kept me hooked from start to finish. Highly recommend watching Swades (2004)!

🎨
Sarah M.
5 days ago

Great cinematography and amazing performances. One of the best Drama movies I've seen this year.

🍿
Mike R.
1 week ago

This movie exceeded my expectations. Swades (2004) has superb acting and an engaging plot.

Movie Details

Title Swades (2004)
Rating 8.2/10
Release December 17, 2004
Duration 3h 15m
Genre Drama
Country India
Language English
Director Ashutosh Gowariker
Quality HD

More Details

"We, the people."
Rated Not Rated
Status Released
Writers Ayan Mukerji, Ronnie Screwvala, Yashodeep Nigudkar, Lalit Marathe, Amin Hajee, Sameer Sharma, Ashutosh Gowariker, Charlotte Whitby-Coles, M. G. Sathya
Producers Ashutosh Gowariker, Sunita Gowariker
Music A.R. Rahman
Cinematography Mahesh Aney
Editor Ballu Saluja
Production Ashutosh Gowariker Productions, UTV Motion Pictures, Dillywood
Budget $2,900,000
Box Office $1,223,240
Awards 18 wins & 26 nominations total
Vote Count 369
Popularity 2.8

FAQs About Swades (2004)

Where can I find information about Swades (2004)?
You can find comprehensive details about Swades (2004) on WatchCinemaMovies — including cast, plot synopsis, ratings, trailers, and user reviews.
Is Swades (2004) available in HD quality?
Yes! Swades (2004) is available in multiple quality options including HD 1080p, 720p, and 480p.
What is the runtime of Swades (2004)?
The runtime of Swades (2004) is 3h 15m. Released in 2004.
Does Swades (2004) have subtitles?
Yes, Swades (2004) comes with multiple subtitle options including English, Spanish, and more.
Who are the main cast members in Swades (2004)?
Swades (2004) features Bachan Pachera, Bhim Vakani, Daya Shankar Pandey, Ed Colwell, Farrukh Jaffar, Gayatri Joshi, Kishori Ballal, Lekh Tandon, Makrand Deshpande, Mary Guyer, Mayuri Bagade, Peter Rawley, Rahul Vohra, Raja Awasthi, Rajesh Balwani, Rajesh Vivek, Shah Rukh Khan, Smit Sheth, Vishnudutt Gaur, Vishwa S. Badola. The film is directed by Ashutosh Gowariker and delivers outstanding performances.
Where can I get more details about Swades (2004)?
Swades (2004) has a dedicated page on WatchCinemaMovies with complete cast information, plot details, user reviews, ratings from IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, and Metacritic — all in one place.
Is Swades (2004) available on mobile devices?
Yes! You can access the Swades (2004) page on any device including iPhone, Android, iPad, laptop, and desktop. Our site is fully responsive and works in all modern browsers.
Is it legal to watch Swades (2004) on WatchCinemaMovies
Yes, all content on WatchCinemaMovies including Swades (2004) is uploaded with proper legal licensing agreements. We comply with all copyright laws and DMCA regulations.

Watch Swades (2004) Full Movie Online Free

Swades (2004) is a Drama movie released in 2004. This India film delivers an unforgettable cinematic experience with stellar performances and stunning visuals.

About Swades (2004) — Complete Movie Info

Looking for detailed information about Swades (2004) ? WatchCinemaMovies is your comprehensive movie database — explore cast, crew, ratings, trailers, and reviews all in one place.

Why Use WatchCinemaMovies

Complete Database — Detailed movie information
Verified Ratings — IMDb, Rotten Tomatoes, Metacritic
Full Cast & Crew — Actors, directors, writers
Mobile Friendly — Browse on any device
User Reviews — Community ratings & opinions
Official Trailers — HD previews & teasers

Discover Swades (2004) (2004)

Interested in Swades (2004) ? WatchCinemaMovies provides the most comprehensive movie details — from plot synopsis and cast bios to user reviews and official trailers . Explore everything about this Drama film from India.

Trusted & Verified Content

All movie information on WatchCinemaMovies including Swades (2004) , is sourced from verified databases and official sources. We respect copyright and intellectual property rights. Our platform is DMCA compliant and provides accurate, up-to-date movie information. For more details, visit our DMCA Policy.

Explore Swades (2004) Now!

Join 3,777+ movie fans exploring this title. Discover cast, reviews & more!